Covid-19 pandemic: Tracking the global coronavirus outbreak


Read Time: 6 minutes
Health worker prepares vaccine in Rome

Coronavirus is continuing its spread across the world with almost 90 million confirmed cases in 190 countries and nearly two million deaths.

The virus is surging in many regions and countries that had apparent success in suppressing initial outbreaks are also seeing infections rise again.

Coronavirus statistics show 1.9m deaths around the world, 14,756 up in the latest 24-hour period. Total cases now stand at 88.1m, up 858,156 in the latest 24-hour period

Note: The recent jump and fall in the 56-day trend for global cases was caused by Turkey announcing 800,000 previously unreported infections on 10 December. Recent numbers may also be affected by incomplete data over the Christmas period.

Short presentational grey line

Coronavirus mapped

Zoom to                  The world                 Africa                 North America                 Latin America & Caribbean                 Asia                 Europe                 Middle East                 Oceania             Show88,110,890cases1,899,647deaths21,500,000Circles show number of confirmed coronavirus cases per country.

Source: Johns Hopkins University, national public health agencies

Figures last updated 8 January 2021, 10:16 GMT

Short presentational grey line

In the table below, countries can be reordered by deaths, death rate and total cases. In the coloured bars on the right-hand side, countries in which cases have risen to more than 10,000 per day are those with black bars on the relevant date.

Coronavirusdata in detail

Scroll table to see more data

*Deaths per 100,000 peopleFilter:                 The world                 Africa                 North America                 Latin America & Caribbean                 Asia                 Europe                 Middle East                 Oceania             

CountryDeathsDeath rate*Total CasesNew Cases0101001k10k**
US363,581111.221,490,15127 JAN05 JAN
Brazil200,49895.77,961,673
India150,57011.110,413,417
Mexico131,031103.81,493,569
UK78,508116.92,889,419
Italy77,291127.52,220,361
France66,565102.42,705,618
Russia60,06741.23,321,163
Iran55,93368.41,268,263
Spain51,675110.72,024,904
Colombia45,06790.71,737,347
Argentina44,12299.51,690,006
Germany38,98846.91,886,561
Peru37,925118.61,022,018
South Africa31,80955.01,170,590
Poland30,24179.71,356,882
Indonesia23,5208.8797,723
Turkey22,26427.02,296,102
Ukraine20,43246.21,139,800
Belgium19,936173.6658,655
Chile16,91390.3629,176
Canada16,59544.8639,693
Romania16,41084.1658,958
Ecuador14,15882.9218,385
Iraq12,86933.5600,755
Czech Republic12,800120.0809,601
Netherlands12,08770.9850,986
Pakistan10,5585.0497,510
Hungary10,440107.5337,743
Philippines9,3648.8483,852
Bolivia9,30482.0168,891
Sweden9,26292.9482,284
Switzerland8,17895.9474,764
Egypt8,0298.2146,809
Bulgaria8,017113.7207,259
Bangladesh7,7184.8519,905
Morocco7,64521.2448,678
Portugal7,47272.9456,533
Austria6,56873.9374,730
Saudi Arabia6,27818.6363,485
Greece5,14648.9142,777
Tunisia5,05243.7152,254
Guatemala4,92828.6141,074
China4,7880.396,489
Panama4,321103.5269,091
Croatia4,266102.6216,848
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,211126.7113,392
Jordan3,96839.8304,071
Japan3,6982.9271,749
Israel3,58742.8474,018
Serbia3,47949.8353,907
Honduras3,20033.4125,118
Moldova3,10676.7148,294
Slovenia2,922140.6134,545
Armenia2,90898.5161,415
Azerbaijan2,84528.6222,885
Myanmar2,7995.2128,772
Algeria2,7926.6101,382
Kazakhstan2,78115.2206,840
Georgia2,72868.1236,028
Slovakia2,71749.8198,184
North Macedonia2,581123.985,494
Dominican Republic2,42322.8177,493
Paraguay2,35233.8112,856
Ireland2,30747.9127,657
Costa Rica2,28645.7176,407
Afghanistan2,2536.153,207
Lithuania2,11975.6156,539
Ethiopia1,9661.8127,227
Nepal1,9036.8263,605
Kenya1,7023.397,733
Lebanon1,56622.8204,699
Libya1,55823.3103,515
Palestinian Territories1,53631.6145,252
Oman1,50531.2130,070
Belarus1,49815.8208,601
Denmark1,48725.9176,837
Sudan1,4683.523,316
El Salvador1,39821.848,255
Kyrgyzstan1,36521.781,991
Kosovo1,36373.952,943
Nigeria1,3300.795,934
Albania1,22342.461,705
South Korea1,0812.167,358
Venezuela1,0523.6115,322
Kuwait93822.7152,978
Australia9093.728,571
Latvia79041.046,545
Syria7554.512,084
Montenegro712113.451,160
United Arab Emirates6947.2221,754
Uzbekistan6161.977,485
DR Congo6100.718,738
Yemen6102.12,104
Finland58410.637,772
Malaysia5211.7128,465
Luxembourg52186.247,592
Norway4678.753,792
Cameroon4481.826,848
Zimbabwe4463.118,675
Senegal4382.820,376
Zambia4232.424,297
Angola4131.317,974
Mauritania3788.615,214
Bahrain35322.594,633
Ghana3361.155,461
Jamaica30610.413,368
Uganda2970.737,074
Mali2861.57,427
Estonia27020.432,537
Eswatini26823.610,773
Belize26769.711,152
Madagascar2621.017,767
Qatar2458.8145,271
Namibia2409.826,682
Haiti2362.110,203
Uruguay2316.723,807
Malta22851.913,776
Sri Lanka2221.046,780
Malawi2031.17,611
Mozambique1760.619,961
Bahamas17545.47,959
Guyana16721.46,469
Nicaragua1662.66,097
Guadeloupe15538.88,702
Cuba1481.313,479
Cyprus14011.826,208
Ivory Coast1380.623,173
Suriname13022.66,750
Somalia1300.94,726
Trinidad and Tobago1279.17,210
Gambia1255.53,838
French Polynesia12143.617,195
Niger1190.53,706
Cape Verde11320.812,146
Rwanda1130.99,225
Congo1082.17,127
Chad1050.72,358
Tajikistan901.013,305
Burkina Faso890.57,713
Equatorial Guinea866.65,286
Andorra84109.18,348
Liberia831.71,779
Guinea810.713,904
Sierra Leone771.02,757
Lesotho763.64,351
French Guiana7325.813,632
Togo720.93,845
Thailand670.19,841
Channel Islands6739.33,210
Gabon663.19,641
San Marino64189.42,583
Central African Republic631.44,969
South Sudan630.63,589
Djibouti616.45,857
Mayotte5621.66,045
Aruba5047.25,883
Maldives499.513,988
Botswana482.116,050
Liechtenstein48126.62,309
Guinea-Bissau452.42,455
Benin440.43,304
Martinique4311.46,117
Réunion424.89,173
Vietnam350.01,509
Singapore290.558,836
Iceland298.65,845
Saint Martin2772.51,531
New Zealand250.52,188
Isle of Man2529.7390
Tanzania210.0509
Curaçao1811.14,405
Sao Tome and Principe178.11,035
Comoros161.91,050
Diamond Princess cruise ship13712
Gibraltar1132.62,928
Bermuda1117.5636
Mauritius100.8539
Papua New Guinea90.1799
Taiwan70.0822
Barbados72.4780
Turks and Caicos Islands615.9956
Saint Lucia52.7383
Antigua and Barbuda55.2163
Eritrea30.11,445
Monaco37.81,018
Brunei30.7173
Mongolia20.11,395
Burundi20.0885
Cayman Islands23.1359
Fiji20.253
MS Zaandam cruise ship29
Faroe Islands12.1643
Saint Barthelemy110.2206
British Virgin Islands13.497
Montserrat120.013
Bhutan00.0767
Cambodia00.0386
Seychelles00.0313
St Vincent and the Grenadines00.0149
Grenada00.0127
Dominica00.0105
Timor-Leste00.049
Laos00.041
New Caledonia00.040
Saint Kitts and Nevis00.033
Falkland Islands00.029
Greenland00.027
Vatican00.027
Solomon Islands00.017
Saint Pierre and Miquelon00.016
Anguilla00.015
Marshall Islands00.04
Samoa00.02
Vanuatu00.01

Show more

This information is regularly updated but may not reflect the latest totals for each country.

** The past data for new cases is a three day rolling average. Due to revisions in the number of cases, an average cannot be calculated for this date.

Source: Johns Hopkins University, national public health agencies and UN population data

Figures last updated: 8 January 2021, 10:16 GMT

Note: The map, table and animated bar chart in this page use a different source for figures for France and the UK from that used by Johns Hopkins University, which results in a slightly lower overall total. US figures do not include Puerto Rico, Guam or the US Virgin Islands.

Short presentational grey line

Coronavirus cases have surged over the past few months in several regions of the world and large numbers of new infections are being reported daily.

Area chart showing global cases. Updated 8 Jan

The World Health Organization (WHO) has warned that the virus will continue to spread rapidly in the coming months.

WHO director-general Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said: “We’re in a race to prevent infections, bring cases down, protect health systems and save lives while rolling out highly effective and safe vaccines to high-risk populations.”

Several coronavirus vaccines have now been approved for use, either by individual countries, or blocs such the EU and WHO. But only a number of countries have started vaccinating their populations.

Supply and distribution of the vaccine is an issue. Some countries have secured more than their populations actually need, while lower-income countries may have to rely on the global vaccine plan known as Covax, which is seeking to ensure an equitable distribution of vaccines.

Map shows doses administered per 100 people

The comparative figures on vaccination are put together by Our World in Data, which is a collaboration between Oxford University and an educational charity. They measure the number of people who have received a first dose of the coronavirus vaccine. Most of the vaccines approved for use so far rely on two doses, given more than a week apart.

Chart shows doses administered per 100 people in 10 countries with most vaccinations

The US has administered almost six million doses, China 4.5 million and Israel around 1.7 million. Most countries are giving priority to the over-60s, health workers and people who are clinically vulnerable. In Europe, Germany and Italy have administered around 400,000 doses each since the EU approved the Pfizer vaccine.

Short presentational grey line

US has most cases and deaths

The US has recorded more than 20 million cases and more than 365,000 deaths from coronavirus, the highest figures in the world.

Daily cases have been at record levels since early November and there are more than 125,000 people in hospital, double the number in either of the two previous waves.

Chart showing US cases and deaths. Updated 8 Jan
Short presentational grey line

Cases rise in Europe

Many European countries saw a resurgence in cases during the autumn, and most brought back lockdowns and other restrictions to curb infections.

However the UK is experiencing another steep rise in cases driven by a new, more easily spread, variant of the disease.

Chart showing cases in Europe. Updated 8 Jan.
Short presentational grey line

Where else has seen high cases?

Asia was the centre of the initial outbreak, but the number of cases there was relatively low until India saw a surge in infections over the summer.

India has recorded more than 10 million cases, the second-highest official total in the world after the US, but the daily number has been falling since September.

In Latin America, Brazil has about eight million confirmed cases and the world’s second highest death toll. The country is currently seeing a second surge in infections.

Chart showing cases by continent. Updated 8 Jan.

Africa has recorded nearly three million cases, but the true extent of the pandemic there is not known as testing rates are low.

Concern is growing about a South African variant of the disease which is thought to share some similarities with the new UK strain, including being more easily transmissible.

South Africa, with more than one million cases and more than 30,000 deaths, is the worst affected country on the continent.

Morocco, Egypt, Ethiopia, Tunisia, Libya and Algeria are the only other African countries to officially record more than 100,000 cases.

Short presentational grey line

How did coronavirus spread?

The virus, which causes the respiratory infection Covid-19, was first detected in the city of Wuhan, China, in late 2019.

The outbreak spread quickly across the globe in the first months of 2020 and declared a global pandemic by the WHO on 11 March.

A pandemic is when an infectious disease is passing easily from person to person in many parts of the world at the same time.https://flo.uri.sh/visualisation/1539110/embed?auto=1

Governments across the world have been forced to limit public movement and close businesses and venues in a bid to slow the spread of the virus. This has had a devastating impact on the global economy.

In November, the International Monetary Fund said that while global economic activity had picked up over the summer there were “signs that the recovery may be losing momentum”. It also warned that the crisis was “likely to leave deep, unequal scars”.

Recent data from UN Women suggested the pandemic could also wipe out 25 years of increasing gender equality.


Leave a Reply